rss Contact Us: 757-464-1004
E-Mail: vaturf@verizon.net

Awards and Award Winners

Here are lists of winners of:
(1) Virginia Turfgrass Council Award;
(2) Lifetime Membership Award;
(3) R.D. Cake/Silver Tray Memorial Award; and
(4) President's Award.

Virginia Turfgrass Council Award...

Initiated by the Virginia Turfgrass Council in 1974, this award recognizes individuals whose efforts have made significant contributions to the orderly growth and development of the Virginia Turfgrass Council and the Virginia turfgrass industry. This ward has been affectionately called the Tollie Quinn Award, in honor of its first recipient to whom it was posthumously awarded.

2016 Melissa Reynolds
2015 Brian Vincel
2014 Gil Grattan
2013 Tony Montgomery
2012 Peter McDonough
2011 Dudley Eames
2010 Mike Goatley Jr.
2009 Robert Shoemaker
2008 Mark Vaughn
2007 Steven C. Hodges
2006 Louis Brooking Jr.
2005 Erik Ervin
2004 Jeff Derr
2003 Carlton Courter
2001 Donna Johnson
2000 Brook Parker
2000 G.W. Ruckman
1999 Richard Fisher
1998 David McKissack
1997 Pete Moss
1996 Rajandra Waghray
1995 John Watkins
1994 Lawrence Moore
1993 Jeff Fleishman
1992 Richard Shaver
1991 Rajandra Waghray
1990 Tom Davis
1990 George Stanger
1989 Jack McClenahan
1988 L. Mike Burkholder
1987 Gus Constantino
1986 Thomas Hutcheson
1984 S. Mason Carbaugh
1983 Dennis E. Brown
1983 B.K. Powers
1982 John R. Hall III
1981 Jack L. Kidwell
1980 John F. Shoulders
1978 Richard E. Schmidt
1977 Roy E. Blaser
1976 Houston B. Couch
1975 Tollie H. Quinn

 

Lifetime Membership

Anne and Joe Harmon (2016)
Gil Barber
Sheldon Betterly
Roy Blaser
Dennis Brown
Mike Burkholder
David Chalmers
Lee Dieter
Archie Goode
John Hall III
Tildon Hankley
Bobby Jenkins (2014)
Petie Johnson
Jack Kidwell
Herb Lee
Jack McClenahan
Garrett E. Miller Jr.
Robert Mitchell
Peter Moss
Earl H. Odell
Marc Petrus (2015)
Melissa Reynolds
Richard Schmidt
George Short
Rick Viancour
Ray Weekley

 

R.D. Cake/Silver Tray Memorial Award

Shortly after the Virginia Turfgrass Council was formed, the Directors of the Council began considering ways to recognize individuals who had made outstanding contributions to the development of the Virginia turfgrass industry. The first award was given in 1962 and was known as the Silver Tray Award. The Award carried this name until 1969 when it was changed to the R.D. Cake Memorial Award.

2016 Dan McGrory
2015 Steve Smith
2014 Cutler Robinson
2013 Rod Youngman
2012 Steve Smith and Wayne Smith
2011 Steve Glass
2010 Sterling Caudle
2009 Robert Ruff Jr.
2008 Paul Hartzell
2007 Dan Taylor
2006 Ray Weekley
2005 Louis Kobus Jr
2004 Ned Herod
2003 Dave Hancock
2001 John R. Hall III
2000 Dean Andy Swiger
2000 Peter McDonough
1999 Ray Weekley
1998 Joe & Anne Harmon
1997 Lee Dieter
1996 George Stanger
1995 Bill Allen
1994 Thomas Harris III
1993 Louis Brooking
1992 Richard J. Fisher
1991 Houston B. Couch
1990 Curry Roberts
1989 Larry Boitnott
1988 Robert P. Ruff Sr
1987 George L. Cornell
1985 Angelo Cammarota
1984 David R. Chalmers
1983 S.Wayne Bingham
1982 Charles L. Hall Jr
1981 Gus Constantino
1980 Archie R. Goode
1979 Earl Spicer
1978 Lee C. Dieter
1977 Jack Henry
1976 Earl H. Odell
1975 A.J. Powell Jr.
1974 Jack L. Kidwell
1973 John F. Shoulders
1972 Dennis E. Brown
1971 B.K. Powers
1970 A.L. Roy Watson
1969 Tollie H. Quinn
1968 Fred Huette
1967 R.D. Dick Cake
1966 James E. Thomas
1966 R.E. Schmidt
1965 H.L. Dunton
1965 Fred V. Grau
1965 R.E. Blaser
1964 Sheldon Betterly
1963 Harry McSloy
1962 Charles K. Hollowell

 

President's Award

Initiated by the Virginia Turfgrass Council in 1982, the VTC President awards this annual honor to an individual who has provided distinguished service in promotion of the growth and development of Virginia's turfgrass industry.

2016 Jimmy Viars
2015 Betty Parker
2014 Marc Petrus
2013 Jeff Holliday
2012 Fred Biggers
2011 Rick Viancour
2010 Patrick Connelly
2009 Frank Flannagan
2008 Tom Tracy
2007 Dan McGrory
2006 Louis Brooking Jr
2005 Lin Diacont III
2004 Susan Floyd
2003 Mark Vaughn
2001 Janet Rogers
2000 Kip, Peter, & Robert Connelly
2000 Betty Parker
1999 David Chalmers
1999 Rajandra Waghray
1998 Pete Moss
1996 Lin Diacont III
1995 Gus Constantino
1994 Dick Fisher
1993 Ginger Brooking
1992 Robert Q. Cannell
1990 R.F. Buddy Loving Jr.
1989 Sam L. Kessell
1988 Robert P. Ruff Jr.
1987 John R. Hall III
1984 Sheldon R. Betterly
1983 Roy E. Blaser
1982 Maurice B. Rowe